Discussion Forums

New feature: dyno plot shows AFR

Want the ECU+ to make you breakfast in the morning? Did the software light your basement on fire? Chime in here.

New feature: dyno plot shows AFR

Postby tlcoll1 » Sat May 05, 2007 11:44 pm

This was suggested by an ECU+ user whose name I can't recall (chime in if it's you!). The ECU+ dyno graph now includes AFR. Pretty nifty.

(That ECU+ software... it sure makes nice screenshots, doesn't it?)

Tom
Attachments
dynoafr.jpg
Overlaid dyno runs, with AFR.
dynoafr.jpg (143.69 KiB) Viewed 6854 times
tlcoll1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1511
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 1:01 am
Location: Odenton, MD

Postby vroomevo » Sun May 06, 2007 2:01 pm

you are killing me Tom...
when can we try these new features you post here in the forum??
8)
vroomevo
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 1:54 am

Postby tlcoll1 » Sun May 06, 2007 6:33 pm

Not gonna be too far into the future. Two more definite features before beta testing starts.

Tom
tlcoll1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1511
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 1:01 am
Location: Odenton, MD

Postby SHFTIXK » Mon May 07, 2007 8:38 am

Sweet! Is one of those other features going to be boost control?
1990 GSX
SHFTIXK
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 2:37 am
Location: Kauai

Postby tlcoll1 » Mon May 07, 2007 6:37 pm

It wasn't going to be. That's a pretty big feature. Do you think people want to wait even longer to get boost control in this release? At least a month more, I'd say.

Tom
tlcoll1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1511
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 1:01 am
Location: Odenton, MD

Postby ArcaineGST » Mon May 07, 2007 7:05 pm

Dang Tom, on the fly primary and secondary maps, afr added to those graphs, hopefully a top speed fixer!! :)

You don't wanna make one for my bike do you? lol
ArcaineGST
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: South Bend, IN

Postby SHFTIXK » Mon May 07, 2007 8:21 pm

I didn't really expect it, just checking. The other new features are awesome already. :D
1990 GSX
SHFTIXK
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 2:37 am
Location: Kauai

Postby 95talonTSI » Mon May 07, 2007 11:11 pm

am i going to need to send my box in if i have 2100 or lower or is that just for the NLTS
95talonTSI
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 8:42 pm

Postby tlcoll1 » Mon May 07, 2007 11:41 pm

You should send it in. Hardware changes support NLTS, the physical external switch for dual maps map switching, and at least one other feature in the pipeline.

BTW, unit 2100 is ok, it's 2099 and below.

Tom
tlcoll1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1511
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 1:01 am
Location: Odenton, MD

Postby 95talonTSI » Wed May 09, 2007 12:04 pm

ya, i ment so say im below that, so ya ill have to send it in sometime, i was going to till i snapped a axle and ball joint now im spending all my money trying to get it just moving again
95talonTSI
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 8:42 pm


Return to Feature Requests and Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron