Discussion Forums

New all-in-one graph view

Want the ECU+ to make you breakfast in the morning? Did the software light your basement on fire? Chime in here.

New all-in-one graph view

Postby tlcoll1 » Mon Aug 14, 2006 7:49 pm

At the request of Ivan C and MalibuJack, I went ahead and implemented a new "all-in-one" view for the ECU+ Windows software. This is the multiple-plot display that you see in software like Data Log Lab.

The good news is that this works a lot like the other graphs in the ECU+ software, so there's really no learning curve to use it. The bad news, from my perspective, is the hours and hours it took to do.

See screenshots below.

Tom
Attachments
allinone1.jpg
The resultant display.
allinone1.jpg (176.55 KiB) Viewed 5800 times
allinone2.JPG
All-in-one specific right click menu.
allinone2.JPG (180.54 KiB) Viewed 5800 times
allinone3.jpg
Select graphs from this dialog box, along with scaling.
allinone3.jpg (166.1 KiB) Viewed 5800 times
tlcoll1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1511
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 1:01 am
Location: Odenton, MD

Postby gunzo » Tue Aug 15, 2006 9:57 pm

yo tom .. are you going to implement this on the older black boxes???? :D
gunzo
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 1:30 am

Postby tlcoll1 » Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:34 pm

It's possible, but it represents probably a week of full-time work to do. The new code is hundreds of lines of code, and most of them are changes to the existing code, so they have to be manually merged between the black box and silver box code bases. Seems like it might not be my best use of time, since most of my black box folks have moved to the silver box.

Tom
tlcoll1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1511
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 1:01 am
Location: Odenton, MD

Postby AWDSM97 » Wed Aug 16, 2006 7:19 pm

How would I update my ECU+ win so that I can have that feature also. Will you give us a link or is it something that requires more than that. and if its not available yet is there a guess as to when it will be available? Thanks
AWDSM97
 

Postby tlcoll1 » Wed Aug 16, 2006 7:33 pm

Send me an e-mail and I'll send you a beta in the next few days. Silver box ECU+ only for now.

Tom
tlcoll1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1511
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 1:01 am
Location: Odenton, MD

Postby honki24 » Tue Aug 22, 2006 7:34 am

yo tom, couple of things:
-the beta 2 worked for the crashes I was getting.
-the "y scale" on the all-in-one turns gray when you change the scale and
therefore becomes hard to read.
-any way you could fix a problem that's been plaguing me forever?: The
graphs, be it individual or all-in-one rescale themselves if you click on
the body of the graph rather than the little blue bar on top to move them
or whatever. It kind of looks like whatever I'm doing is a shortcut to
"zoom to fit" or something cuz the scale gets really close up, and its a
real hassle to try to go back and "view specific" and type back in the
scale you want. This is especially a problem when I have a passenger
when I'm tuning and I have to try to explain all this while I'm driving.
Maybe make that option selectable? I'd like to set a scale for any given
graph and know that no matter where I click it will remain that way.
Advoacate of the Theocratic Reign.
http://www.FlatlineMotorsports.net
03 Evo 8
honki24
 
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 9:59 am

Postby tlcoll1 » Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:23 pm

honki24 wrote:yo tom, couple of things:
-the beta 2 worked for the crashes I was getting.


Cool.

-the "y scale" on the all-in-one turns gray when you change the scale and
therefore becomes hard to read.


Screenshot, please. I'm not following this.

-any way you could fix a problem that's been plaguing me forever?: The
graphs, be it individual or all-in-one rescale themselves if you click on
the body of the graph rather than the little blue bar on top to move them
or whatever. It kind of looks like whatever I'm doing is a shortcut to
"zoom to fit" or something cuz the scale gets really close up, and its a
real hassle to try to go back and "view specific" and type back in the
scale you want. This is especially a problem when I have a passenger
when I'm tuning and I have to try to explain all this while I'm driving.
Maybe make that option selectable? I'd like to set a scale for any given
graph and know that no matter where I click it will remain that way.


That's the draw-zoom-region-with-the-mouse function. Ctrl+Z to undo an erroneous one. But what will help the most is to fiddle with your Windows mouse settings. As I recall, there's usually a setting that enables clicks by tapping on a laptop touch pad. Turn that off. I found it made a huge difference.

Tom
tlcoll1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1511
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 1:01 am
Location: Odenton, MD

Postby tlcoll1 » Tue Sep 26, 2006 10:14 pm

honki24 wrote:-the "y scale" on the all-in-one turns gray when you change the scale and therefore becomes hard to read.

I stumbled across this myself the other night, and fixed it. There was another bug as well - if the last graph (spare 2 or AFR) isn't turned on in the all-in-one view, and you do a live capture, scrolling works very strangely. Also fixed.

Tom
tlcoll1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1511
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 1:01 am
Location: Odenton, MD


Return to Feature Requests and Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron